Personal Data (Privacy) Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The Vendor and Chinachem Agencies Limited (“CCA”) are committed to protect your privacy and personal data, and comply with all the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. This statement is intended to notify you of the privacy and practice of the Vendor and/or CCA including the purposes of collecting your personal data, how your personal data will be handled and used by the Vendor and/or CCA and to whom data access requests are to be addressed. The Vendor and/or CCA may update and change this statement from time to time. You are suggested to review this statement periodically to check for any updates and changes. Your continued use of this web site following the updates and changes shall conclusively be deemed to be your acceptance of them.

Security of Personal Data

The Vendor and/or CCA will use their best endeavors to ensure that your personal data is maintained securely in their system and protected against unauthorized access or processing. However, there is still risk of interception or disclosure for transmission of data over the Internet. The Vendor and/or CCA cannot guarantee or warrant 100% security of transmission of your personal information and will not be responsible for any interception or disclosure of your personal information in transmission.

Collection of Personal Data

In order to provide you with better user experience and customizable and personalized services, “cookies” may be created and saved on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are automatically created and stored on your web browser in your computer which can be retrieved by this web site. Cookies will store information about your site preferences, navigation pattern, your login name, etc and be used to track visits to the this web site but will not contain any information about your name, address, telephone number or any similar information that will enable any person to contact you by email, telephone or any other means. You can at any time disable cookies in your web browser. However, by disabling cookies, you will be unable to use some of the features of this web site.

When using this web site, you may be asked to provide the Vendor and/or CCA with your personal information including your name, address, email, telephone number and other personal particulars in order for the Vendor and/or CCA to carry out and provide our various services and deliver information which we believe you may have interest in to you. Provision of your personal information in entirely voluntary. However, if you fail to provide the personal information requested, Vendor and/or CCA may not be able to provide you with Vendor’s and/or CCA’s services and deliver useful information to you.

Third party content or service providers may be used and links to other third party web sites may be provided in this web site. The Vendor’s and/or CCA’s privacy policy does not extend to these third parties. The Vendor’s and/or CCA’s are not responsible for the privacy practices of, and collection and use of your personal information by these third parties.

The Vendor and/or CCA will take appropriate measures to ensure that personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and comply with all legal requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region with respect to the retention of personal data.

Purposes of Collection information collected for one or more of the following purposes:
To administer and further develop this web site;
To analyze site usage and navigation patterns of users;
To compile statistics about use of this web site and information of users;
To identify users and prepare contact lists for communication with users;
To understand users’ needs in order to provide better services;
To market and promote services and products of the Vendor and/or CCA, business partners and other selected companies;
To deliver information and materials to users that we believe they may have interest in, including promotional and marketing materials, information of new services and products and newsletters;
To follow up on and respond to comments, requests and other messages submitted by users to the Vendor and/or CCA;
To contact users in relation to administrative issues and use of this web site;
To enforce the terms of use of this web site and take suitable action against any person who may be violating these terms or causing damage to our rights or properties, or any other third parties; and
To fulfill other directly related purposes.

In case you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional information or materials, you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt-out.

The Vendor and/or CCA may match or compare your personal information with data held or hereafter obtained for the purposes mentioned above or different purposes by us or any third party in Hong Kong or overseas when we deem it is necessary. By accessing this web site and any of its pages, you consent to this matching procedure.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

The Vendor and/or CCA will keep your personal information confidential and not disclose or transfer such information to or allow access by any parties other than the following parties:
The Vendor and CCA and their subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies;
Any third party agents, suppliers, contractors or service providers who provide data storage, data processing, administrative, telecommunications, computer or any other services to the Vendor and/or CCA;
Any person to whom the Vendor and/or CCA is/are under a legal obligation to make disclosure;
Any selected companies, content providers and service providers for the purpose of providing you with information and services which the Vendor and/or CCA believe(s) will be of interest to you.

Your personal information may also be transferred out of Hong Kong by use or any of the above-mentioned third parties. By accessing this web site and any of its pages, you consent to the Vendor and/or CCA and the third parties mentioned above transferring your personal information outside Hong Kong.

The Vendor and/or CCA may also disclose your personal information in compliance with law or court order, or in response to lawful request by government or law enforcement authorities, or in case the Vendor and/or CCA believe(s) in good faith that disclosure is necessary for (including but not limited to) protection of the Vendor’s and/or CCA’s rights or properties, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against any person who may be causing damage to or interference with the Vendor’s and/or CCA’s rights or properties (whether intentionally or otherwise), or when any other person could be harmed by such activities.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by the Vendor and/or CCA in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. There will be a reasonable charge for your data access request to reimburse the Vendor’s and/or CCA’s administrative costs and disbursements. You will be informed in advance of the charge.

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.